Raw Iron Oxide Red
Red Iron Oxide. Brick Red Tone Pigment.
- Approved for all cosmetic applications.
INCI: Iron Oxide (CI77491)
This is a raw unfinished loose powder and should be blended with a base or other cosmetic ingredients to create a finished makeup product.
Raw un-blended mica's can be used in makeup when creating your own mineral eye shadows, eye liners, blushes, lipsticks, as well as when making your own nail polish, soap making, candle making, painting projects and more!
*When using Iron Oxides in soap it's best to always use a very small amount to start as these are very strong pigments and can stain bathtubs and washcloths.. It is suggested to use approx 1/8 tsp for Melt & Pour soaps. For Cold Process Soaps it is suggested to use approx 1/2 to 1 tsp oxide (per lb of soap base) mixed into an equal amount of carrier oil such as Olive Oil. Add small amounts into your soap base to achieve your desired color effect. Results may vary.
Always Cruelty Free - Never tested on animals.
We Also Recommend