Original Loose Mineral Foundations:
Titanium Dioxide, Sericite/Carnauba Mica, Pearl Powder, Kaolin Clay, Zinc Oxide, Iron oxides. May contain Allantoin. Some Shades May Contain Ultramarine Blue and or Chromium Green.
Dream Cream Foundation/Concealer: Purified Water, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Soybean Oil, Jojoba Oil, Organic Aloe Leaf Juice, Argan Oil, Beeswax, Chamomile Extract, Vitamin E, Sodium Borate, May contain Essential Oils of Lavender. - Blended with: Mica, Titanium Dioxide, Kaolin Clay, Zinc Oxide, Iron Oxides, Ultramarine Blue
Sericite, Silk Mica, Kaolin Clay, Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides.May contain Pearl Powder.
Loose Mineral Eye colors:
Our eye colors contain a variation of all or any of the following:
Serecite, (or Carnauba Serecite), Silk Mica, Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides, Kaolin Clay, Zinc Oxide. May contain other ingredients based on color..
Loose Mineral Original Finishing powder:
Serecite Mica, Carnauba Serecite, Natural Rose Clay, Iron Oxides, Kaolin Clay,
Loose Mineral Botanical Finishing powder:
Carnauba Sercite, Kaolin Clay, Olive Leaf Powder, Green Tea Powder, Chamomile Powder, Lavender Flower Powder, Rose Hips Powder, Neem Leaf Powder, Hibiscus Powder, Moroccan Clay, Horsechesnut Extract, Sea Buckthorn Powder
Original Pearl Dust Mineral Veil:
Pearl Powder, Arrowroot Powder, Silk Powder, Kaolin Clay, Zinc Oxide, Iron oxides May contain Natural Clay.
- Our products may contain a variation of any or all of the following:
Titanium Dioxide is a powder used to whiten many things. It has good adhesion and it offers excellent UV protection to protect you from sun damage.
Sericite is used extensively in cosmetics, especially in foundations as a base ingredient. It feels silky to the touch and reflects light, reducing the appearance of pores and wrinkles. Sericite is not as shimmery as other options, such as bismuth oxychloride.
Carnauba Sericite - Carnauba treated Sericite is natural and vegan.
Kaolin Clay is a pure, white, natural clay that offers adhesion to cosmetic products. This is a very gentle product and can be used on most sensitive skin. It can draw impurities from the skin without removing any natural oils It has great covering ability, is able to absorb fats from the skin, refines pores & helps clear up breakouts.
Zinc Oxide is a fluffy fine powder that offers whitening power, coverage, adhesion, and UV protection.
Silk Mica is used in loose mineral eye shadow and face powder because of it's silky texture. It gives a soft, smooth texture and it is mattifying.
Silica Microspheres (Silicon Dioxide) Silica is a mineral found naturally in sandstone, clay, and granite, as well as in parts of plants. It is most often seen as an absorbent, because of its ability to absorb moisture and sweat. Because of their spherical shape, silica scatters light and blurs the look of fine lines and wrinkles. It gives a soft focus finish when used in cosmetics.
Pure Pearl Powder
Pearl Powder is a beauty and health secret used for 1000's of years in Asia. In recent years, its use has become more popular due to hydrolytic technology. This technology makes the powder almost completely water soluble, which also makes it more readily absorbed by the body and skin. We use Food Grade pearl powder.
Pearl powder filters the sun's rays. It contains 20 amino acids and a natural moisturizer. Pearl powder also contains proteins which can help renew skin cells. It can help prevent pigmentation by slowing down development of melanin which controls color pigments of skin. Absorption of our Authentic Pearl Powder is considered positive because the product contains 31% Calcium and 56% Protein as well as an assortment of amino acids. This is believed by some to be good for bone development, and to promote healthy, lustrous skin. None of these claims have been approved by the FDA, however
Iron Oxide a natural pigment provides color to mineral powders
Silk Powder adds a soft sheen to your makeup products as the light is reflected.
Silk contains 18 amino acids which are easily absorbed into the skin. It reflects and absorbs UV rays. It is also a powder which "breathes" Silk is an oil absorbent and is suitable for cosmetics for oily skin It's a natural moisture-adjusting product that can absorb or release moisture as temperature & humidity change.
Colloidal Botanical Extracts:
Rosehip (Botanicle Name: Rosa Canina) High in vitamin C as well as 32 other minerals and vitamins such as beta carotene, bioflavinoids, calcium, citrates, citric acid, iron malates, malic acid, niacin, phosphorus and vitamins A, B1, B2, E, K. Being rich in Vitamin C it contains natural anti-oxidant properties. used in skin care products it helps improve the elasticity of the skin. It also has anti-inflammatory properties
Olive Leaf (Botanical Name: Olea Europaea) contains nearly 100 phytochemicals and essential nutrients. Helps to soothe dry, stressed skin and restore it to it's youthful appearance. Olive Leaf Extract is also noted for its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory in addition to anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties.
Green Tea extract (Botanical Name: Camellia Sinsnsis) is said to help repair the effects of aging and environmental factors. The active constituents in green tea are the Catechin - Polyphenols. Green tea catechins are potent antioxidants. A key component in Green Tea (eppigallocatecin gallate) has been found to reduce some forms of human cancer induced by physical and environmental carcinogens.
Chamomile (Botanical Name: Matricaria Recutita) has been clinically proven to have anti-inflammatory and repairing properties. Also useful in treating rashes and dermatitis. The active ingredient apigenin in chamomile has anti-histamic properties.
Horse Chestnut (Botanical Name: Aesulus Hippocastanum) is reputed to cosmetically improve the appearance of varicose veins, relief of swelling. Clinical studies have proven the effectiveness of its active ingredient on improving the health of the skin by preventing “capillary fragility” which leads to "leaking" from the capillaries into the tissue, which causes edema.
Guarana (Botanical Name: Paullinia Cupana) contains a substance called guaranine that is identical to caffeine derived from other sources, for example coffee or tea. It is reputed to have potential as an antioxidant and can be used to promote circulation and reduce puffiness.
Sea Buckthorn (Botanical Name: Hippophae Rhamnoides) A unique naturally occurring cocktail of vitamins, pro-vitamins, antioxidants and skin emollients. Sea Buckthorn is a natural bactericide, anti-oxidant and analgesic. It helps to improve cell metabolism and as a free radical scavenger to delay dermal aging. This extract also absorbs UVA and UVB rays and is useful for protection against the sun and rejuvenating sun damaged skin.
Mica (77019) Cas # 12001-26-2
Carnauba Wax - Cas # 8015-86-9
Allantoin - Cas # 97-59-6